Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$6,610,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 20, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $7,225,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $7,225,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,610,000 | $2,589,800 | $9,199,800 |
| 2024 | $6,725,000 | $2,855,925 | $9,580,925 |
| 2023 | $6,840,000 | $3,125,500 | $9,965,500 |
| 2022 | $6,955,000 | $3,398,525 | $10,353,525 |
| 2021 | $7,050,000 | $3,674,225 | $10,724,225 |
| 2020 | $7,145,000 | $3,951,825 | $11,096,825 |
| 2019 | $7,165,000 | $4,230,575 | $11,395,575 |
| 2018 | $7,185,000 | $4,509,725 | $11,694,725 |
| 2017 | $7,225,000 | $4,766,129 | $11,991,129 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $301,168, or $41.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,225.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $72,250.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $32,376.05 | $4.48 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $90,312.50 | $12.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,537.55 | $1.60 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.38 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,632.80 | $1.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $39,834.40 | $5.51 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.11 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
