Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$35,540,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 12, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $42,475,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $42,475,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,540,000 | $12,655,581 | $48,195,581 |
| 2024 | $35,985,000 | $13,968,294 | $49,953,294 |
| 2023 | $36,420,000 | $15,298,606 | $51,718,606 |
| 2022 | $36,845,000 | $16,643,994 | $53,488,994 |
| 2021 | $37,470,000 | $18,005,131 | $55,475,131 |
| 2020 | $38,075,000 | $19,384,719 | $57,459,719 |
| 2019 | $38,500,000 | $20,779,756 | $59,279,756 |
| 2018 | $39,770,000 | $22,193,869 | $61,963,869 |
| 2017 | $41,025,000 | $23,633,231 | $64,658,231 |
| 2016 | $42,475,000 | $25,099,644 | $67,574,644 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $827,034, or $19.47 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Bond counsel | Sechrist Duckers LLP | One time | $212,375.00 | $5.00 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $53,767.07 | $1.27 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $5,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $212,375.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $42,475.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,600.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Special tax counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $25,848.18 | $0.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $205,593.75 | $4.84 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.15 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
