Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $565,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 16, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,740,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,740,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $565,000 | $4,690 | $569,690 |
| 2023 | $1,285,000 | $20,045 | $1,305,045 |
| 2022 | $2,295,000 | $49,759 | $2,344,759 |
| 2021 | $3,275,000 | $95,990 | $3,370,990 |
| 2020 | $3,750,000 | $154,297 | $3,904,297 |
| 2019 | $4,215,000 | $220,407 | $4,435,407 |
| 2018 | $4,665,000 | $294,111 | $4,959,111 |
| 2017 | $4,740,000 | $372,172 | $5,112,172 |
| 2016 | $4,740,000 | $414,793 | $5,154,793 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $128,178, or $27.04 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,740.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.74 |
| Bond counsel | Coats Rose Yale Ryman & Lee PC | One time | $47,400.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,338.00 | $0.70 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.63 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.74 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $47,400.00 | $10.00 |
| Issuer counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $2.11 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.06 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
