Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$11,900,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $12,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $12,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,900,000 | $8,476,000 | $20,376,000 |
| 2024 | $12,000,000 | $8,962,500 | $20,962,500 |
| 2023 | $12,100,000 | $9,454,500 | $21,554,500 |
| 2022 | $12,200,000 | $9,952,500 | $22,152,500 |
| 2021 | $12,300,000 | $10,456,500 | $22,756,500 |
| 2020 | $12,400,000 | $10,966,500 | $23,366,500 |
| 2019 | $12,500,000 | $11,482,500 | $23,982,500 |
| 2018 | $12,500,000 | $12,001,500 | $24,501,500 |
| 2017 | $12,500,000 | $12,520,500 | $25,020,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,024,704, or $81.98 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.76 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $82,500.00 | $6.60 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $290,000.00 | $23.20 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $130,000.00 | $10.40 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.60 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $250,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $65,954.00 | $5.28 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,000.00 | $1.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $128,000.00 | $10.24 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $31,250.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
