Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,920,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,380,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,380,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,920,000 | $192,800 | $2,112,800 |
| 2024 | $1,975,000 | $270,700 | $2,245,700 |
| 2023 | $2,030,000 | $349,700 | $2,379,700 |
| 2022 | $2,085,000 | $429,800 | $2,514,800 |
| 2021 | $2,145,000 | $511,100 | $2,656,100 |
| 2020 | $2,205,000 | $593,600 | $2,798,600 |
| 2019 | $2,265,000 | $677,300 | $2,942,300 |
| 2018 | $2,330,000 | $762,300 | $3,092,300 |
| 2017 | $2,370,000 | $848,100 | $3,218,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $125,792, or $52.85 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $1,260.00 | $0.53 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,380.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $29,821.40 | $12.53 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $10,836.26 | $4.55 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.63 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $1.68 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $23,800.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,380.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.05 |
| Other costs | Bob Leared Interests Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.63 |
| Other costs | City of Rosenberg | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.32 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.47 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $4.41 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $5,178.60 | $2.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,898.17 | $1.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $12,637.50 | $5.31 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $3.36 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
