Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2017, with $7,645,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 12, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $7,645,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $7,645,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2026
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $7,645,000 | $1,056,825 | $8,701,825 |
| 2016 | $7,645,000 | $1,185,258 | $8,830,258 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $270,041, or $35.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,645.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $76,450.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $30,199.48 | $3.95 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $70,643.75 | $9.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,645.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,600.00 | $0.60 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $1.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,945.17 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $38,412.50 | $5.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.05 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
