Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,800,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 2, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,045,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,045,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,800,000 | $496,400 | $2,296,400 |
| 2024 | $1,865,000 | $569,050 | $2,434,050 |
| 2023 | $1,930,000 | $643,000 | $2,573,000 |
| 2022 | $1,995,000 | $718,575 | $2,713,575 |
| 2021 | $2,005,000 | $795,275 | $2,800,275 |
| 2020 | $2,015,000 | $872,225 | $2,887,225 |
| 2019 | $2,025,000 | $949,375 | $2,974,375 |
| 2018 | $2,035,000 | $1,026,725 | $3,061,725 |
| 2017 | $2,045,000 | $1,104,275 | $3,149,275 |
| 2016 | $2,045,000 | $1,149,571 | $3,194,571 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $119,245, or $58.31 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,045.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $19.56 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $13,321.36 | $6.51 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.47 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.47 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $20,450.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,045.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.37 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.47 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $500.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $5.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,908.40 | $1.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $10,475.00 | $5.12 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $3.67 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
