Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$780,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 19, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $1,225,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,225,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $780,000 | $67,080 | $847,080 |
| 2024 | $890,000 | $87,120 | $977,120 |
| 2023 | $1,000,000 | $109,800 | $1,109,800 |
| 2022 | $1,045,000 | $134,340 | $1,179,340 |
| 2021 | $1,085,000 | $159,900 | $1,244,900 |
| 2020 | $1,125,000 | $186,420 | $1,311,420 |
| 2019 | $1,165,000 | $213,900 | $1,378,900 |
| 2018 | $1,205,000 | $242,340 | $1,447,340 |
| 2017 | $1,225,000 | $271,500 | $1,496,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $66,300, or $54.12 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,225.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Sanford Kuhl Hagan Kugle Parker Kahn LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $16.33 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,163.31 | $3.40 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $8.16 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $2.45 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $20,000.00 | $16.33 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $411.69 | $0.34 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BB&T | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Private placement | Huntington Bancshares Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $6.12 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
