Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,440,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 12, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,090,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,090,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,440,000 | $99,822 | $1,539,822 |
| 2024 | $1,745,000 | $140,760 | $1,885,760 |
| 2023 | $1,905,000 | $185,451 | $2,090,451 |
| 2022 | $2,065,000 | $233,896 | $2,298,896 |
| 2021 | $2,230,000 | $286,212 | $2,516,212 |
| 2020 | $2,395,000 | $342,399 | $2,737,399 |
| 2019 | $2,565,000 | $402,574 | $2,967,574 |
| 2018 | $2,735,000 | $466,737 | $3,201,737 |
| 2017 | $2,910,000 | $535,005 | $3,445,005 |
| 2016 | $3,090,000 | $605,282 | $3,695,282 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $82,349, or $26.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,090.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Not reported | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.13 |
| Bond counsel | Bacon Wallace & Philbin LLP | One time | $30,900.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.65 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.81 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $30,900.00 | $10.00 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $709.00 | $0.23 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.16 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.16 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $250.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Private placement | Not reported | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.43 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
