Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$1,230,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 18, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,490,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,490,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,230,000 | $113,263 | $1,343,263 |
| 2024 | $1,435,000 | $153,238 | $1,588,238 |
| 2023 | $1,640,000 | $201,413 | $1,841,413 |
| 2022 | $1,845,000 | $257,788 | $2,102,788 |
| 2021 | $2,050,000 | $322,363 | $2,372,363 |
| 2020 | $2,260,000 | $395,338 | $2,655,338 |
| 2019 | $2,470,000 | $476,713 | $2,946,713 |
| 2018 | $2,680,000 | $566,488 | $3,246,488 |
| 2017 | $2,890,000 | $664,663 | $3,554,663 |
| 2016 | $3,490,000 | $760,706 | $4,250,706 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $232,190, or $66.53 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,490.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $15,680.00 | $4.49 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $53,900.00 | $15.44 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $15,500.00 | $4.44 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $68,700.00 | $19.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,725.00 | $2.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,906.00 | $0.55 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,750.00 | $3.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $19,163.94 | $5.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $25,249.80 | $7.23 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $8,725.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
