Contract Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016 (San Marcos Wtr Trmnt Plant Proj)
$4,055,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 22, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $4,850,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,850,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,055,000 | $1,199,013 | $5,254,013 |
| 2024 | $4,165,000 | $1,357,494 | $5,522,494 |
| 2023 | $4,275,000 | $1,518,725 | $5,793,725 |
| 2022 | $4,375,000 | $1,682,956 | $6,057,956 |
| 2021 | $4,470,000 | $1,850,038 | $6,320,038 |
| 2020 | $4,570,000 | $2,019,119 | $6,589,119 |
| 2019 | $4,665,000 | $2,190,100 | $6,855,100 |
| 2018 | $4,760,000 | $2,362,981 | $7,122,981 |
| 2017 | $4,850,000 | $2,537,663 | $7,387,663 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $98,555, or $20.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,850.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,812.50 | $3.05 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $9,331.94 | $1.92 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,664.88 | $0.96 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $800.00 | $0.16 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $35,875.00 | $7.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.10 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $960.12 | $0.20 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,125.00 | $0.23 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,000.00 | $2.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $3,185.21 | $0.66 |
| Travel | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.55 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
