Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$255,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 9, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $960,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $960,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $255,000 | $13,158 | $268,158 |
| 2024 | $335,000 | $21,801 | $356,801 |
| 2023 | $415,000 | $32,508 | $447,508 |
| 2022 | $490,000 | $45,150 | $535,150 |
| 2021 | $560,000 | $59,598 | $619,598 |
| 2020 | $635,000 | $75,981 | $710,981 |
| 2019 | $705,000 | $94,170 | $799,170 |
| 2018 | $770,000 | $114,036 | $884,036 |
| 2017 | $840,000 | $135,708 | $975,708 |
| 2016 | $905,000 | $159,057 | $1,064,057 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $27,000, or $28.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $960.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $12,000.00 | $12.50 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $2,500.00 | $2.60 |
| Financial advisor | Blitch Associates Inc | One time | $9,600.00 | $10.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,940.00 | $2.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BB&T | Annual | Not reported |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
