Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$6,865,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 14, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $9,690,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,690,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,865,000 | $1,522,838 | $8,387,838 |
| 2024 | $7,210,000 | $1,739,618 | $8,949,618 |
| 2023 | $7,585,000 | $1,967,198 | $9,552,198 |
| 2022 | $7,980,000 | $2,206,328 | $10,186,328 |
| 2021 | $8,415,000 | $2,455,733 | $10,870,733 |
| 2020 | $8,885,000 | $2,714,188 | $11,599,188 |
| 2019 | $9,370,000 | $2,982,193 | $12,352,193 |
| 2018 | $9,690,000 | $3,258,248 | $12,948,248 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $820,574, or $84.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.98 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $40,000.00 | $4.13 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $193,800.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $45,730.00 | $4.72 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $133,180.00 | $13.74 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.77 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $165,350.00 | $17.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $35,610.75 | $3.68 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $9,982.46 | $1.03 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $2,120.54 | $0.22 |
| Other costs | MUD Photo Service | One time | $675.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $400.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.31 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.44 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,270.00 | $0.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,149.25 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $125,281.25 | $12.93 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $24,225.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
