Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$4,855,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 3, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $7,235,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $7,235,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,855,000 | $421,625 | $5,276,625 |
| 2024 | $5,815,000 | $550,575 | $6,365,575 |
| 2023 | $6,735,000 | $707,725 | $7,442,725 |
| 2022 | $7,150,000 | $884,900 | $8,034,900 |
| 2021 | $7,235,000 | $1,023,088 | $8,258,088 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $280,644, or $38.79 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,235.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $86,820.00 | $12.00 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $20,645.22 | $2.85 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $72,350.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,235.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.69 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.69 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,000.00 | $2.35 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,270.00 | $0.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,888.60 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $33,200.00 | $4.59 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.17 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
