Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$2,225,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 3, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $5,390,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,390,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,225,000 | $114,950 | $2,339,950 |
| 2024 | $3,340,000 | $205,350 | $3,545,350 |
| 2023 | $4,380,000 | $338,850 | $4,718,850 |
| 2022 | $5,370,000 | $512,950 | $5,882,950 |
| 2021 | $5,390,000 | $707,250 | $6,097,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $241,953, or $44.89 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,390.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Marks Richardson PC | One time | $53,900.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $41,902.62 | $7.77 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.51 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $67,375.00 | $12.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,060.40 | $1.68 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.86 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,000.00 | $3.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,959.30 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $23,015.30 | $4.27 |
| Underwriter's counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.48 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
