Unl Tax Park Bonds Ser 2017
$275,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 26, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $2,375,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,375,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Recreation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2026
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $275,000 | $2,750 | $277,750 |
| 2024 | $575,000 | $11,250 | $586,250 |
| 2023 | $875,000 | $25,750 | $900,750 |
| 2022 | $1,175,000 | $46,250 | $1,221,250 |
| 2021 | $1,475,000 | $72,750 | $1,547,750 |
| 2020 | $1,775,000 | $105,250 | $1,880,250 |
| 2019 | $2,075,000 | $143,750 | $2,218,750 |
| 2018 | $2,375,000 | $188,250 | $2,563,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $229,208, or $96.51 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Myrtle Cruz Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.26 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,375.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $45,000.00 | $18.95 |
| Bond counsel | Marks Richardson PC | One time | $69,375.00 | $29.21 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $15,300.00 | $6.44 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $2.95 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $47,500.00 | $20.00 |
| Other costs | Aerial Imaging | One time | $550.00 | $0.23 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $1,943.42 | $0.82 |
| Other costs | MUD Photo Service | One time | $1,190.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Wheeler & Associates Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.84 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.32 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,800.00 | $1.18 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,000.00 | $5.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,726.25 | $1.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $7,750.00 | $3.26 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $5,938.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
