Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $300,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 15, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $300,000 | $6,000 | $306,000 |
| 2022 | $600,000 | $18,000 | $618,000 |
| 2021 | $9,250,000 | $4,014,156 | $13,264,156 |
| 2020 | $9,500,000 | $4,315,375 | $13,815,375 |
| 2019 | $9,500,000 | $4,616,594 | $14,116,594 |
| 2018 | $9,500,000 | $4,917,813 | $14,417,813 |
| 2017 | $9,500,000 | $5,143,727 | $14,643,727 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $755,723, or $79.55 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | BKD LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.74 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $70,000.00 | $7.37 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $242,500.00 | $25.53 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $44,800.00 | $4.72 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $89,633.00 | $9.44 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.79 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $135,000.00 | $14.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,274.75 | $0.77 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $8,566.00 | $0.90 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,930.00 | $0.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $83,968.75 | $8.84 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $23,750.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
