Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020
$10,050,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 23, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $10,550,000
- New money / refunding
- $10,550,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,050,000 | $3,567,375 | $13,617,375 |
| 2024 | $10,300,000 | $3,815,156 | $14,115,156 |
| 2023 | $10,550,000 | $4,074,188 | $14,624,188 |
| 2022 | $10,550,000 | $4,333,219 | $14,883,219 |
| 2021 | $10,550,000 | $4,592,250 | $15,142,250 |
| 2020 | $10,550,000 | $4,764,938 | $15,314,938 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $991,436, or $93.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | BKD LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.95 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.90 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $85,000.00 | $8.06 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $268,750.00 | $25.47 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $73,850.00 | $7.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $152,841.00 | $14.49 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.81 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $195,500.00 | $18.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $21,100.00 | $2.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $15,446.00 | $1.46 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $1,300.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,100.00 | $1.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,967.50 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $94,906.25 | $9.00 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $26,375.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
