Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$5,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 30, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $5,200,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,200,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,200,000 | $3,656,072 | $8,856,072 |
| 2024 | $5,200,000 | $3,874,203 | $9,074,203 |
| 2023 | $5,200,000 | $4,074,763 | $9,274,763 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $506,432, or $97.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Forvis LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.92 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,200.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Edminster Hinshaw Russ & Associates Inc | One time | $45,250.00 | $8.70 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $135,000.00 | $25.96 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $45,000.00 | $8.65 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.92 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $104,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $36,400.00 | $7.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,657.00 | $1.09 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $2,875.08 | $0.55 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $19,000.00 | $3.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,600.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $71,700.00 | $13.79 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $13,000.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
