Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,640,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $9,215,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,215,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,640,000 | $451,400 | $3,091,400 |
| 2024 | $2,825,000 | $560,700 | $3,385,700 |
| 2023 | $4,210,000 | $701,400 | $4,911,400 |
| 2022 | $5,350,000 | $892,600 | $6,242,600 |
| 2021 | $6,450,000 | $1,117,600 | $7,567,600 |
| 2020 | $7,760,000 | $1,366,700 | $9,126,700 |
| 2019 | $9,030,000 | $1,641,600 | $10,671,600 |
| 2018 | $9,065,000 | $1,929,550 | $10,994,550 |
| 2017 | $9,100,000 | $2,218,200 | $11,318,200 |
| 2016 | $9,215,000 | $2,435,525 | $11,650,525 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $325,866, or $35.36 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,215.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $92,150.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $26,772.01 | $2.91 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Financial advisor | Public Finance Group LLC | One time | $92,150.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,215.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Capital Printing Co | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.20 |
| Printing | Public Finance Group LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.27 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,500.00 | $1.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,720.10 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $57,593.75 | $6.25 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.87 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
