Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$2,300,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,935,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,935,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,300,000 | $623,579 | $2,923,579 |
| 2024 | $2,395,000 | $690,661 | $3,085,661 |
| 2023 | $2,485,000 | $759,594 | $3,244,594 |
| 2022 | $2,570,000 | $830,276 | $3,400,276 |
| 2021 | $2,650,000 | $902,609 | $3,552,609 |
| 2020 | $2,725,000 | $976,491 | $3,701,491 |
| 2019 | $2,800,000 | $1,051,874 | $3,851,874 |
| 2018 | $2,870,000 | $1,128,706 | $3,998,706 |
| 2017 | $2,935,000 | $1,206,889 | $4,141,889 |
| 2016 | $2,935,000 | $1,272,583 | $4,207,583 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $251,790, or $85.79 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,935.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $40,000.00 | $13.63 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $78,375.00 | $26.70 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Municipal Assurance Corp | One time | $20,200.00 | $6.88 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $58,700.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,668.75 | $1.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $3.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,729.55 | $0.93 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $26,843.75 | $9.15 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $7,338.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
