Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$10,830,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 5, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $17,865,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $17,865,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,830,000 | $1,181,075 | $12,011,075 |
| 2024 | $12,020,000 | $1,542,125 | $13,562,125 |
| 2023 | $13,185,000 | $1,926,725 | $15,111,725 |
| 2022 | $14,310,000 | $2,351,100 | $16,661,100 |
| 2021 | $15,385,000 | $2,830,475 | $18,215,475 |
| 2020 | $16,420,000 | $3,352,250 | $19,772,250 |
| 2019 | $16,995,000 | $3,898,175 | $20,893,175 |
| 2018 | $17,555,000 | $4,461,125 | $22,016,125 |
| 2017 | $17,685,000 | $5,034,425 | $22,719,425 |
| 2016 | $17,865,000 | $5,563,988 | $23,428,988 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $594,222, or $33.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.53 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $178,650.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $64,898.30 | $3.63 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $178,650.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $17,865.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.17 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,000.00 | $1.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,073.53 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $89,325.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
