This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Harris County MUD 216

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020

$925,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
August 20, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2020
Par amount
$3,215,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $3,215,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2032

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$925,000$45,500$970,500
2024$1,400,000$70,980$1,470,980
2023$1,870,000$105,014$1,975,014
2022$2,330,000$147,420$2,477,420
2021$2,775,000$197,925$2,972,925
2020$3,215,000$255,625$3,470,625

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $82,737, or $25.73 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Accountant CPAThames & Associates LLCOne time$7,500.00$2.33
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,215.00$1.00
Bank counselOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$3,500.00$1.09
Bond counselSmith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLPOne time$32,150.00$10.00
Financial advisorGMS Group LLCOne time$32,150.00$10.00
MACNot reportedOne time$721.50$0.22
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAAnnual$300.00$0.09
Paying agent and registrarWells Fargo BankOne time$500.00$0.16
Private placementHuntington Capital MarketsOne time$3,000.00$0.93

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.