Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$5,015,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $8,030,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,030,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,015,000 | $1,421,300 | $6,436,300 |
| 2024 | $5,220,000 | $1,626,000 | $6,846,000 |
| 2023 | $5,425,000 | $1,837,875 | $7,262,875 |
| 2022 | $6,940,000 | $2,765,925 | $9,705,925 |
| 2021 | $7,135,000 | $3,042,400 | $10,177,400 |
| 2020 | $7,325,000 | $3,324,650 | $10,649,650 |
| 2019 | $7,515,000 | $3,612,600 | $11,127,600 |
| 2018 | $7,700,000 | $3,905,250 | $11,605,250 |
| 2017 | $7,880,000 | $4,201,550 | $12,081,550 |
| 2016 | $8,030,000 | $4,526,242 | $12,556,242 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $337,635, or $42.05 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,030.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $59,299.98 | $7.38 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $51,731.72 | $6.44 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.44 |
| Financial advisor | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $103,875.00 | $12.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,238.00 | $2.27 |
| Other costs | Dannenbaum Engineering Corp | One time | $154.87 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Edminster Hinshaw Russ & Associates Inc | One time | $200.00 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Wheeler & Associates Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Rathmann & Associates LP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.25 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.74 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $17,018.18 | $2.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,122.00 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $38,865.20 | $4.84 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.81 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
