Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$3,835,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 11, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $5,075,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,075,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,835,000 | $974,788 | $4,809,788 |
| 2024 | $4,020,000 | $1,096,838 | $5,116,838 |
| 2023 | $4,180,000 | $1,223,263 | $5,403,263 |
| 2022 | $4,345,000 | $1,352,938 | $5,697,938 |
| 2021 | $4,510,000 | $1,485,913 | $5,995,913 |
| 2020 | $4,650,000 | $1,621,938 | $6,271,938 |
| 2019 | $4,790,000 | $1,760,763 | $6,550,763 |
| 2018 | $4,930,000 | $1,902,388 | $6,832,388 |
| 2017 | $4,970,000 | $2,045,813 | $7,015,813 |
| 2016 | $5,075,000 | $2,125,832 | $7,200,832 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $178,026, or $35.08 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,075.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $50,750.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $14,401.66 | $2.84 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.49 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,317.13 | $0.65 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $50,750.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,075.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $750.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | Capital Printing Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $500.00 | $0.10 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $9,400.00 | $1.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,913.33 | $0.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $25,343.75 | $4.99 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.79 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
