Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$3,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 29, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $5,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,200,000 | $700,781 | $3,900,781 |
| 2024 | $3,425,000 | $813,844 | $4,238,844 |
| 2023 | $3,650,000 | $933,094 | $4,583,094 |
| 2022 | $3,875,000 | $1,057,688 | $4,932,688 |
| 2021 | $4,100,000 | $1,187,063 | $5,287,063 |
| 2020 | $4,325,000 | $1,320,938 | $5,645,938 |
| 2019 | $4,550,000 | $1,460,438 | $6,010,438 |
| 2018 | $4,775,000 | $1,607,250 | $6,382,250 |
| 2017 | $5,000,000 | $1,796,225 | $6,796,225 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $371,639, or $74.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.80 |
| Bond counsel | Baker Williams Matthiesen LLP | One time | $125,000.00 | $25.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $17,000.00 | $3.40 |
| Disclosure counsel | Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.60 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $103,323.37 | $20.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $25,024.00 | $5.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,560.00 | $0.71 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $2.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,200.00 | $1.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $43,531.25 | $8.71 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $12,500.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
