This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Harris County WCID 021

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020

$2,955,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
June 4, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2020
Par amount
$3,635,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $3,635,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
March 1, 2036

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$2,955,000$386,156$3,341,156
2024$3,200,000$453,394$3,653,394
2023$3,440,000$525,481$3,965,481
2022$3,515,000$759,968$4,274,968
2021$3,635,000$949,455$4,584,455
2020$3,635,000$1,005,320$4,640,320

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $164,849, or $45.35 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,365.00$0.93
Bond counselBaker Williams Matthiesen LLPOne time$40,000.00$11.00
Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter)Assured Guaranty IncOne time$15,777.09$4.34
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.21
Escrow verificationPublic Finance Partners LLCOne time$3,500.00$0.96
Financial advisorMasterson Advisors LLCOne time$36,350.00$10.00
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$3,635.00$1.00
Other costsNot reportedOne time$6,500.00$1.79
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.21
PrintingdigiColor LLCOne time$3,000.00$0.83
Rating agencyS&POne time$13,000.00$3.58
Special tax counselOrrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$7,500.00$2.06
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$2,750.00$0.76
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$19,472.00$5.36
Underwriter's counselAllen Boone Humphries Robinson LLPOne time$8,500.00$2.34

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.