Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$5,490,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 5, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,919,995
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,919,995
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,490,000 | $1,533,850 | $7,023,850 |
| 2024 | $5,582,988 | $1,906,312 | $7,489,300 |
| 2023 | $5,685,975 | $2,263,775 | $7,949,750 |
| 2022 | $5,799,995 | $2,605,205 | $8,405,200 |
| 2021 | $6,049,995 | $2,805,655 | $8,855,650 |
| 2020 | $6,294,995 | $3,011,005 | $9,306,000 |
| 2019 | $6,529,995 | $3,221,055 | $9,751,050 |
| 2018 | $6,759,995 | $3,435,705 | $10,195,700 |
| 2017 | $6,819,995 | $3,651,555 | $10,471,550 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $289,743, or $41.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,920.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Young & Brooks | One time | $72,818.38 | $10.52 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $46,560.89 | $6.73 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $72,818.38 | $10.52 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,563.68 | $2.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,563.68 | $2.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,713.74 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $36,284.19 | $5.24 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
