This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Harris County WCID 074

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016

$5,490,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
October 5, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$6,919,995
New money / refunding
$0 / $6,919,995
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 1, 2039

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$5,490,000$1,533,850$7,023,850
2024$5,582,988$1,906,312$7,489,300
2023$5,685,975$2,263,775$7,949,750
2022$5,799,995$2,605,205$8,405,200
2021$6,049,995$2,805,655$8,855,650
2020$6,294,995$3,011,005$9,306,000
2019$6,529,995$3,221,055$9,751,050
2018$6,759,995$3,435,705$10,195,700
2017$6,819,995$3,651,555$10,471,550

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $289,743, or $41.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$6,920.00$1.00
Bond counselYoung & BrooksOne time$72,818.38$10.52
Bond insuranceAssured Guaranty IncOne time$46,560.89$6.73
Escrow agentAmegy Bank of TexasOne time$1,000.00$0.14
Escrow verificationBarthe & Wahrman PAOne time$3,000.00$0.43
Financial advisorSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$72,818.38$10.52
Financial advisorSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$7,500.00$1.08
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$14,563.68$2.10
Paying agent and registrarAmegy Bank of TexasAnnual$400.00$0.06
Special tax counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$14,563.68$2.10
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$3,713.74$0.54
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$36,284.19$5.24
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Andrews & Kurth LLPOne time$10,000.00$1.45

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.