Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$2,520,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 3, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,800,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,800,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,520,000 | $607,263 | $3,127,263 |
| 2024 | $2,680,000 | $680,563 | $3,360,563 |
| 2023 | $2,840,000 | $757,063 | $3,597,063 |
| 2022 | $3,000,000 | $837,563 | $3,837,563 |
| 2021 | $3,160,000 | $922,863 | $4,082,863 |
| 2020 | $3,320,000 | $1,012,963 | $4,332,963 |
| 2019 | $3,480,000 | $1,107,863 | $4,587,863 |
| 2018 | $3,640,000 | $1,207,563 | $4,847,563 |
| 2017 | $3,800,000 | $1,312,063 | $5,112,063 |
| 2016 | $3,800,000 | $1,436,779 | $5,236,779 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $337,298, or $88.76 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,800.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $58,000.00 | $15.26 |
| Bond counsel | Sanford Kuhl Hagan Kugle Parker Kahn LLP | One time | $76,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $21,500.00 | $5.66 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.97 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $72,000.00 | $18.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,800.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.20 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.92 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $2.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $27,048.00 | $7.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $43,650.00 | $11.49 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
