Harris-Fort Bend Counties MUD 5
Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2022
$3,130,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 12, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $3,480,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,480,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,130,000 | $390,725 | $3,520,725 |
| 2024 | $3,250,000 | $455,650 | $3,705,650 |
| 2023 | $3,365,000 | $524,025 | $3,889,025 |
| 2022 | $3,480,000 | $611,612 | $4,091,612 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $123,342, or $35.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.36 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $28,040.00 | $8.06 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $9,818.87 | $2.82 |
| Escrow agent | Regions Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.86 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $32,350.00 | $9.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,480.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | B&A Municipal Tax Service LLC | One time | $600.00 | $0.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.22 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.22 |
| Printing | Southwest Precision Printers LP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.86 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $3,325.00 | $0.96 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,960.00 | $2.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,011.40 | $1.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $17,256.25 | $4.96 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $2.44 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
