Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
$1,600,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 16, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $2,080,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,080,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,600,000 | $397,047 | $1,997,047 |
| 2024 | $1,680,000 | $446,191 | $2,126,191 |
| 2023 | $1,755,000 | $496,884 | $2,251,884 |
| 2022 | $1,825,000 | $549,028 | $2,374,028 |
| 2021 | $1,890,000 | $602,522 | $2,492,522 |
| 2020 | $1,955,000 | $657,316 | $2,612,316 |
| 2019 | $2,015,000 | $713,359 | $2,728,359 |
| 2018 | $2,080,000 | $770,653 | $2,850,653 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $524,099, or $251.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,080.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $45,000.00 | $21.63 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $24,960.00 | $12.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Municipal Assurance Corp | One time | $40,500.00 | $19.47 |
| Co bond counsel | Andy Barrett & Assoc PLLC | One time | $16,640.00 | $8.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $15,785.00 | $7.59 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $262,016.00 | $125.97 |
| Disclosure counsel | Johnson Petrov LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $3.61 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $41,600.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,240.00 | $3.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,313.76 | $0.63 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,521.86 | $1.21 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.19 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,367.38 | $0.66 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,000.00 | $5.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $22,556.00 | $10.84 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $17,818.75 | $8.57 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $5,200.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
