Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$9,494,985 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 21, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $15,164,985
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $15,164,985
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,494,985 | $4,893,865 | $14,388,850 |
| 2024 | $10,244,985 | $5,194,390 | $15,439,375 |
| 2023 | $10,969,985 | $5,511,993 | $16,481,978 |
| 2022 | $11,674,985 | $5,844,350 | $17,519,334 |
| 2021 | $12,364,985 | $6,190,656 | $18,555,641 |
| 2020 | $13,034,985 | $6,550,562 | $19,585,547 |
| 2019 | $13,689,985 | $6,923,719 | $20,613,703 |
| 2018 | $14,319,985 | $7,309,725 | $21,629,709 |
| 2017 | $14,934,985 | $7,711,256 | $22,646,241 |
| 2016 | $15,164,985 | $8,124,312 | $23,289,297 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $569,887, or $37.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.63 |
| Bond counsel | Johnson Petrov LLP | One time | $251,347.72 | $16.57 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $75,301.08 | $4.97 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $540.00 | $0.04 |
| Disclosure counsel | McGuire Woods LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.66 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Financial advisor | Blitch Associates Inc | One time | $40,878.00 | $2.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $43,513.03 | $2.87 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $2,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | $2,955.00 | $0.19 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,500.00 | $1.15 |
| Special tax counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $16,470.97 | $1.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,697.21 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $91,183.89 | $6.01 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
