Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$605,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 15, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $1,710,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,710,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $605,000 | $35,800 | $640,800 |
| 2024 | $730,000 | $50,400 | $780,400 |
| 2023 | $775,000 | $145,000 | $920,000 |
| 2022 | $1,150,000 | $167,100 | $1,317,100 |
| 2021 | $1,525,000 | $196,700 | $1,721,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $104,500, or $61.11 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,710.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Germer PLLC | One time | $27,500.00 | $16.08 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $8,921.70 | $5.22 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,015.96 | $1.76 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.29 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $23,840.63 | $13.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $1,784.63 | $1.04 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $7,500.00 | $4.39 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.44 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.73 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $822.70 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,500.00 | $7.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,350.00 | $1.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $7,054.42 | $4.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Creighton Fox Johnson & Mills PLLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $2.92 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
