Unl Tax Util Sys Bonds Ser 2021
$1,860,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 28, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $2,550,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,550,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Combined utility system
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,860,000 | $132,575 | $1,992,575 |
| 2024 | $2,075,000 | $167,275 | $2,242,275 |
| 2023 | $2,295,000 | $206,325 | $2,501,325 |
| 2022 | $2,550,000 | $250,125 | $2,800,125 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $278,663, or $109.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $12,500.00 | $4.90 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,550.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Jones Heroy & Associates Inc | One time | $42,000.00 | $16.47 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $34,375.00 | $13.48 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $29,700.00 | $11.65 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,450.00 | $1.35 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $3.33 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $66,000.00 | $25.88 |
| Issuer counsel | Crawford & Jordan LLP | One time | $34,375.00 | $13.48 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.96 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $1.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,025.00 | $4.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,100.00 | $2.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $13,862.50 | $5.44 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $6,375.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
