Unl Tax Util Sys Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,220,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 28, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,335,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,335,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,220,000 | $206,113 | $1,426,113 |
| 2024 | $1,370,000 | $250,450 | $1,620,450 |
| 2023 | $1,525,000 | $299,363 | $1,824,363 |
| 2022 | $1,685,000 | $353,000 | $2,038,000 |
| 2021 | $1,850,000 | $411,513 | $2,261,513 |
| 2020 | $2,020,000 | $474,200 | $2,494,200 |
| 2019 | $2,195,000 | $540,338 | $2,735,338 |
| 2018 | $2,245,000 | $608,725 | $2,853,725 |
| 2017 | $2,335,000 | $696,184 | $3,031,184 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $107,695, or $46.12 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,335.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $11,675.00 | $5.00 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $9,851.35 | $4.22 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,151.08 | $0.49 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.54 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.28 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $23,350.00 | $10.00 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $1.07 |
| Issuer counsel | Crawford & Jordan LLP | One time | $11,675.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.21 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $1.71 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,450.00 | $4.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,713.60 | $1.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $16,393.75 | $7.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $3.21 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
