Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$2,775,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 16, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,475,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,475,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,775,000 | $396,200 | $3,171,200 |
| 2024 | $3,100,000 | $520,200 | $3,620,200 |
| 2023 | $3,390,000 | $650,000 | $4,040,000 |
| 2022 | $3,690,000 | $785,800 | $4,475,800 |
| 2021 | $4,000,000 | $927,800 | $4,927,800 |
| 2020 | $4,315,000 | $1,079,250 | $5,394,250 |
| 2019 | $4,355,000 | $1,231,900 | $5,586,900 |
| 2018 | $4,395,000 | $1,385,350 | $5,780,350 |
| 2017 | $4,435,000 | $1,539,600 | $5,974,600 |
| 2016 | $4,475,000 | $1,707,571 | $6,182,571 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $168,349, or $37.62 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $1,300.00 | $0.29 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,475.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $35,075.51 | $7.84 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $11,746.88 | $2.63 |
| Escrow agent | Regions Bank | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.51 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.89 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $44,750.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,475.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Utility Tax Service LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.67 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,500.00 | $2.79 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,674.49 | $2.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,276.62 | $0.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $22,775.00 | $5.09 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.68 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
