Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$900,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 6, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $1,485,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,485,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $900,000 | $65,700 | $965,700 |
| 2024 | $1,030,000 | $89,000 | $1,119,000 |
| 2023 | $1,155,000 | $116,050 | $1,271,050 |
| 2022 | $1,280,000 | $146,850 | $1,426,850 |
| 2021 | $1,360,000 | $222,650 | $1,582,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $93,858, or $63.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,528.11 | $1.03 |
| Bond counsel | Michael A Cole PC | One time | $20,000.00 | $13.47 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $4,688.39 | $3.16 |
| CUSIP | CUSIP Global Services | One time | $500.00 | $0.34 |
| Escrow verification | Ritz & Associates PA | One time | $3,500.00 | $2.36 |
| Financial advisor | Blitch Associates Inc | One time | $15,281.08 | $10.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,056.22 | $2.06 |
| Other costs | Fred Keinz Photography | One time | $839.99 | $0.57 |
| Other costs | Fred Keinz Photography | One time | $595.00 | $0.40 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $2,065.01 | $1.39 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.34 |
| Printing | Southwest Precision Printers LP | One time | $9,000.00 | $6.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,000.00 | $6.06 |
| Special tax counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $3.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,820.27 | $2.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $4,484.29 | $3.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $6.73 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
