Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020
$5,605,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 8, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $6,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,605,000 | $2,254,706 | $7,859,706 |
| 2024 | $5,675,000 | $2,379,094 | $8,054,094 |
| 2023 | $5,745,000 | $2,506,281 | $8,251,281 |
| 2022 | $5,810,000 | $2,636,069 | $8,446,069 |
| 2021 | $5,875,000 | $2,768,456 | $8,643,456 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $509,869, or $84.98 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Van De Wiele & Vogler Inc | One time | $45,000.00 | $7.50 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $180,000.00 | $30.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $60,000.00 | $10.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $11,474.40 | $1.91 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.42 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $110,000.00 | $18.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $2,611.90 | $0.44 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.42 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $822.70 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,500.00 | $2.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $40,710.00 | $6.79 |
| TCEQ | Memorial Hills UD | One time | $15,000.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
