Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$1,190,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 15, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $3,545,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,545,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,190,000 | $26,925 | $1,216,925 |
| 2024 | $1,750,000 | $64,975 | $1,814,975 |
| 2023 | $2,290,000 | $119,525 | $2,409,525 |
| 2022 | $2,780,000 | $189,525 | $2,969,525 |
| 2021 | $3,545,000 | $278,350 | $3,823,350 |
| 2020 | $3,545,000 | $370,292 | $3,915,292 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $153,002, or $43.16 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,545.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $35,450.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $9,318.39 | $2.63 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,850.00 | $1.37 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.21 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.71 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $35,450.00 | $10.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,431.25 | $1.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.21 |
| Printing | digiColor LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.56 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.28 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,000.00 | $4.23 |
| Special tax counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $2.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,482.21 | $0.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $17,725.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $2.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
