This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Bell County WCID 1

Wtr Sys Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2023

$44,370,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
April 13, 2023
Fiscal year issued
2023
Par amount
$48,505,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $48,505,000
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
July 10, 2039

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$44,370,000$17,855,563$62,225,563
2024$46,280,000$20,086,606$66,366,606
2023$48,085,000$22,407,900$70,492,900

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $1,478,513, or $30.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.20
Bond counselBracewell LLPOne time$486,050.00$10.02
Bond insuranceBuild America Mutual (BAM) Assurance CoOne time$97,926.17$2.02
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.02
Escrow verificationPublic Finance Partners LLCOne time$3,000.00$0.06
Financial advisorSpecialized Public Finance IncOne time$539,015.63$11.11
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$38,804.00$0.80
Other costsBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$1,000.00$0.02
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.02
PrintingIpreo LLCOne time$1,200.00$0.02
PrintingIsland PrintingOne time$544.69$0.01
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$38,000.00$0.78
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$13,982.32$0.29
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$223,737.50$4.61
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$24,252.50$0.50

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.