Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$3,775,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $5,170,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,170,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,775,000 | $1,050,438 | $4,825,438 |
| 2024 | $3,955,000 | $1,174,025 | $5,129,025 |
| 2023 | $4,130,000 | $1,301,497 | $5,431,497 |
| 2022 | $4,295,000 | $1,432,478 | $5,727,478 |
| 2021 | $4,455,000 | $1,568,309 | $6,023,309 |
| 2020 | $4,610,000 | $1,710,441 | $6,320,441 |
| 2019 | $4,760,000 | $1,858,672 | $6,618,672 |
| 2018 | $4,905,000 | $2,012,803 | $6,917,803 |
| 2017 | $5,040,000 | $2,172,534 | $7,212,534 |
| 2016 | $5,170,000 | $2,365,504 | $7,535,504 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $498,640, or $96.45 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Myrtle Cruz Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.45 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,170.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $45,000.00 | $8.70 |
| Bond counsel | Jonathan A Roach PLLC | One time | $71,700.00 | $13.87 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $13,000.00 | $2.51 |
| Cobond counsel | Not reported | One time | $71,700.00 | $13.87 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,035.00 | $0.97 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $3.87 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $97,550.00 | $18.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $75,900.00 | $14.68 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.44 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,000.00 | $2.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,170.00 | $1.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $45,131.25 | $8.73 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $13,425.00 | $2.60 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Not reported | One time | $6,359.10 | $1.23 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
