This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Newport MUD

WW & SS Comb Unl Tax & Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016

$1,585,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
April 20, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$3,535,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $3,535,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
April 1, 2029

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$1,585,000$161,600$1,746,600
2024$1,945,000$239,400$2,184,400
2023$2,290,000$331,000$2,621,000
2022$2,620,000$432,500$3,052,500
2021$2,945,000$543,750$3,488,750
2020$3,255,000$664,300$3,919,300
2019$3,430,000$914,950$4,344,950
2018$3,465,000$1,041,300$4,506,300
2017$3,500,000$1,168,350$4,668,350
2016$3,535,000$1,296,100$4,831,100

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $153,380, or $43.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,535.00$1.00
Bond counselSmith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLPOne time$35,350.00$10.00
Bond insuranceMunicipal Assurance CorpOne time$9,952.07$2.82
Cobond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$8,030.00$2.27
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$1,427.86$0.40
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$2,250.00$0.64
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,500.00$0.99
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$35,350.00$10.00
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$3,535.00$1.00
Other costsNot reportedOne time$6,540.00$1.85
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.21
PrintingFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$760.00$0.22
PrintingFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$3,000.00$0.85
Rating agencyS&POne time$10,750.00$3.04
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$3,143.19$0.89
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$18,256.76$5.16
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Norton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$8,000.00$2.26

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.