Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016
$1,955,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 18, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,955,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,955,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,955,000 | $275,931 | $2,230,931 |
| 2024 | $2,205,000 | $328,694 | $2,533,694 |
| 2023 | $2,455,000 | $388,956 | $2,843,956 |
| 2022 | $2,705,000 | $456,719 | $3,161,719 |
| 2021 | $2,955,000 | $530,731 | $3,485,731 |
| 2020 | $3,205,000 | $609,744 | $3,814,744 |
| 2019 | $3,455,000 | $693,131 | $4,148,131 |
| 2018 | $3,705,000 | $780,269 | $4,485,269 |
| 2017 | $3,955,000 | $871,156 | $4,826,156 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $349,352, or $88.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,955.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $60,000.00 | $15.17 |
| Bond counsel | Schwartz Page & Harding LLP | One time | $108,875.00 | $27.53 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $14,300.00 | $3.62 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $1.77 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,821.83 | $0.46 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $74,325.00 | $18.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,887.50 | $2.50 |
| Other costs | B&A Municipal Tax Service LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.30 |
| Other costs | Municipal Accounts & Consulting LP | One time | $3,250.00 | $0.82 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.19 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.89 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,500.00 | $2.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,187.15 | $4.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $22,162.50 | $5.60 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.13 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $9,888.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
