Northwest Harris County MUD 05
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2019
$12,850,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 22, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $17,140,000
- New money / refunding
- $17,140,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,850,000 | $3,313,956 | $16,163,956 |
| 2024 | $13,565,000 | $3,653,875 | $17,218,875 |
| 2023 | $14,280,000 | $4,022,394 | $18,302,394 |
| 2022 | $14,995,000 | $4,419,513 | $19,414,513 |
| 2021 | $15,710,000 | $4,845,231 | $20,555,231 |
| 2020 | $16,425,000 | $5,299,550 | $21,724,550 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,410,034, or $82.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $13,000.00 | $0.76 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.55 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $70,000.00 | $4.08 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $417,800.00 | $24.38 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $53,700.00 | $3.13 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $333,960.00 | $19.48 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $0.50 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $185,700.00 | $10.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $25,710.00 | $1.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,664.32 | $0.16 |
| Other costs | Aerial Imaging | One time | $550.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Fred Keinz Photography | One time | $595.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $2,186.68 | $0.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $22,000.00 | $1.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,655.19 | $0.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $205,412.50 | $11.98 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $42,850.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
