Northwest Harris County MUD 05
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021
$7,365,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 14, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $8,845,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,845,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,365,000 | $1,376,063 | $8,741,063 |
| 2024 | $7,735,000 | $1,502,550 | $9,237,550 |
| 2023 | $8,105,000 | $1,640,138 | $9,745,138 |
| 2022 | $8,475,000 | $1,788,825 | $10,263,825 |
| 2021 | $8,845,000 | $1,948,613 | $10,793,613 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $604,340, or $68.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,845.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $50,000.00 | $5.65 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $246,125.00 | $27.83 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $50,700.00 | $5.73 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.02 |
| Financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $138,450.00 | $15.65 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,786.00 | $0.65 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $600.00 | $0.07 |
| Other costs | Fred Keinz Photography | One time | $595.00 | $0.07 |
| Other costs | Houston Chronicle | One time | $3,308.00 | $0.37 |
| Other costs | MuniHub | One time | $900.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Southwest Precision Printers LP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,000.00 | $1.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,933.45 | $1.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $39,485.00 | $4.46 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $22,113.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
