Northwest Harris County MUD 10
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $4,000,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 9, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $4,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4,000,000 | $1,992,594 | $5,992,594 |
| 2020 | $4,000,000 | $2,130,656 | $6,130,656 |
| 2019 | $4,000,000 | $2,268,719 | $6,268,719 |
| 2018 | $4,000,000 | $2,406,781 | $6,406,781 |
| 2017 | $4,000,000 | $2,567,854 | $6,567,854 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $419,570, or $104.89 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Mark Roth | One time | $3,950.00 | $0.99 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $60,000.00 | $15.00 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $105,000.00 | $26.25 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | National Public Finance Guarantee Corp | One time | $14,200.00 | $3.55 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $39,114.00 | $9.78 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.63 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $80,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,000.00 | $1.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $22,006.00 | $5.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $500.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.58 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $937.00 | $0.23 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,000.00 | $2.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,300.00 | $4.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $37,262.50 | $9.32 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
