Northwest Harris County MUD 12
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021
$5,715,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 18, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $6,015,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,015,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,715,000 | $1,490,588 | $7,205,588 |
| 2024 | $5,865,000 | $1,591,325 | $7,456,325 |
| 2023 | $6,015,000 | $1,695,063 | $7,710,063 |
| 2022 | $6,015,000 | $1,798,800 | $7,813,800 |
| 2021 | $6,015,000 | $1,902,538 | $7,917,538 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $520,175, or $86.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | BKD LLP | One time | $9,960.00 | $1.66 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,015.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $24,532.00 | $4.08 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $153,309.00 | $25.49 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $53,534.00 | $8.90 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $109,664.00 | $18.23 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.25 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $83,623.00 | $13.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,105.25 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.32 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,340.00 | $0.39 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,000.00 | $2.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,248.10 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,356.25 | $5.38 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $15,038.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
