Northwest Harris County MUD 12
Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2024
$16,265,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 22, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $16,265,000
- New money / refunding
- $16,265,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,265,000 | $11,943,850 | $28,208,850 |
| 2024 | $16,265,000 | $12,674,721 | $28,939,721 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,128,379, or $69.37 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | District Data Services Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Accountant CPA | Forvis LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.58 |
| Bond application report | RG Miller Engineers Inc | One time | $85,000.00 | $5.23 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $411,625.00 | $25.31 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $52,400.00 | $3.22 |
| Disclosure counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Financial advisor | GMS Group LLC | One time | $202,650.00 | $12.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $89,863.93 | $5.53 |
| Other costs | Houston Business Journal | One time | $352.00 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Utility Tax Service LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $21,850.00 | $1.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,807.20 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $184,167.52 | $11.32 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $40,663.00 | $2.50 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
