Northwest Harris County MUD 23
WW & SS Comb Unl Tax & Rev Bonds Ser 2015
$1,135,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 15, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $2,590,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,590,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,135,000 | $92,438 | $1,227,438 |
| 2024 | $1,330,000 | $130,338 | $1,460,338 |
| 2023 | $1,515,000 | $173,475 | $1,688,475 |
| 2022 | $1,690,000 | $220,894 | $1,910,894 |
| 2021 | $1,860,000 | $271,981 | $2,131,981 |
| 2020 | $2,020,000 | $326,369 | $2,346,369 |
| 2019 | $2,175,000 | $383,906 | $2,558,906 |
| 2018 | $2,320,000 | $444,444 | $2,764,444 |
| 2017 | $2,460,000 | $507,831 | $2,967,831 |
| 2016 | $2,590,000 | $573,919 | $3,163,919 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $304,899, or $117.72 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $750.00 | $0.29 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,590.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Not reported | One time | $50,000.00 | $19.31 |
| Bond counsel | Strawn & Richardson PC | One time | $51,800.00 | $20.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $12,200.00 | $4.71 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $79,827.00 | $30.82 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $2.51 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $51,800.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,180.00 | $2.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,650.34 | $1.41 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.29 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $760.00 | $0.29 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.16 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,000.00 | $4.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,428.90 | $1.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,937.50 | $5.77 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $6,475.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
