Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$2,385,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 9, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $5,355,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,355,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,385,000 | $104,150 | $2,489,150 |
| 2024 | $3,125,000 | $181,700 | $3,306,700 |
| 2023 | $3,825,000 | $280,250 | $4,105,250 |
| 2022 | $4,500,000 | $399,050 | $4,899,050 |
| 2021 | $5,155,000 | $537,500 | $5,692,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $234,264, or $43.75 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,355.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Young & Brooks | One time | $80,325.00 | $15.00 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $18,223.05 | $3.40 |
| CUSIP | CUSIP Global Services | One time | $387.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Escrow verification | Ritz & Associates PA | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Financial advisor | Blitch Associates Inc | One time | $41,650.00 | $7.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,710.00 | $2.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.21 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Southwest Precision Printers LP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.75 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,000.00 | $2.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,270.00 | $1.17 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,337.50 | $0.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $25,456.25 | $4.75 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.87 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
